
Marrakech airport to city centre transfer
Gueliz, Hivernage and the hotels of the new town are 15 to 20 minutes from Marrakech Menara Airport. One private vehicle, from €20, to the hotel entrance.
Your reference is
We sent you an e-mail. To speed things up, send us your reference on WhatsApp.
Send on WhatsApp| Transfer | |
| PayPal fees | |
| Total to pay |
Your booking is confirmed as soon as the payment is received. You then receive your voucher by e-mail.
Your reference is
A private transfer from Marrakech Menara Airport to the city centre costs €20 per vehicle for 1 to 7 passengers. Gueliz and Hivernage are about 6 km from the terminal, a 15 to 20 minute drive, and the driver stops at your hotel entrance.
Gueliz and Hivernage: which district is yours?
Hivernage is the hotel district between the airport and the old town, with wide avenues, large hotels and the Menara Mall. It is the shortest ride from the terminal.
Gueliz is the modern town centre around Avenue Mohammed V: apartments, restaurants, shops and the railway station.
Both are open to traffic at all hours, so there is no walking with luggage. If your accommodation is a riad inside the walls, book the airport to Medina transfer instead: the price is the same but the drop-off is planned differently.
How your transfer works
Book and pay online
Give us your flight number, the number of passengers and the name of your hotel or riad, then pay by PayPal. Your voucher arrives by e-mail.
Meet your driver outside arrivals
Your driver holds a board with your name. We follow your flight and wait up to 60 minutes after landing at no extra cost.
Ride to your door
A private, air-conditioned vehicle takes you straight to your hotel, or to the closest gate when your riad is in a car-free lane.
Airport to city centre price
| Destination from the airport | Standard, 1 to 7 passengers | Standard, 8 to 17 passengers | VIP, 1 to 7 passengers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medina (riads, Jemaa el-Fna); City centre (Gueliz, Hivernage); Train station (Gare de Marrakech) | €20 | €80 | €80 |
| Palmeraie | €30 | €120 | €120 |
| Ourika road (up to km 5) | €40 | €200 | €200 |
| Hotel outside the city (see list) | €50 |
Prices are per vehicle, one way, not per person, and are the same in both directions. A return trip costs twice the one-way price. VIP above 7 passengers and groups above 17: we send the price with the confirmation.
What the price includes
- A private vehicle for your group only, with air conditioning
- Meet and greet outside arrivals with a name board
- 60 minutes of free waiting at the airport and flight monitoring
- Help with your luggage
- Tolls and taxes: the price you see is the price of the vehicle
- Free cancellation
Child seats and boosters are available on request: tell us the age of each child in the booking form.
Going to Gueliz?
For the train station district, Avenue Mohammed V and the hotels of the modern centre, see the Marrakech airport to Gueliz transfer.
Other airport transfers
6 km, 15-20 minfrom €20City centre (Gueliz, Hivernage)Marrakech Menara Airport (RAK)
6 km, 15-20 minfrom €20Train station (Gare de Marrakech)Marrakech Menara Airport (RAK)
5 km, 10-15 minfrom €20PalmeraieMarrakech Menara Airport (RAK)
18 km, 25-35 minfrom €30Ourika road (up to km 5)Marrakech Menara Airport (RAK)
20-30 minfrom €40Hotel outside the city (see list)Marrakech Menara Airport (RAK)
from €50
Frequently asked questions
How much is a transfer from Marrakech airport to Gueliz or Hivernage?
€20 per vehicle one way for 1 to 7 passengers and €80 for 8 to 17 with Medina Transfers. A return costs twice that.
How far is Marrakech airport from the city centre?
About 6 km. Hivernage is the closest district to the airport, Gueliz is just beyond it. Allow 15 to 20 minutes in normal traffic.
Does the driver stop at the hotel entrance?
Yes. Unlike the Medina, the streets of Gueliz and Hivernage are open to cars, so you are dropped at the door of your hotel or apartment.
Can I be picked up at the train station instead?
Yes. Marrakech railway station is in Gueliz. Choose "Other destination" in the form or write the station in the notes and we confirm the price with your booking.

